The ‘Related Offense’ Exclusion
[…] FDLE Authority to Consider ‘Relatedness’

FDLE does not possess the statutory authority to deny an Application for Certification of Eligibility on grounds that the criminal history “relates to” an excluded offense. This is true in both sealing and expunction cases.

Record Sealing

FDLE does not possess statutory authority to deny an application to seal on grounds that the criminal history at issue “relates” to an excluded offense, such as domestic violence or aggravated assault.

§  943.059(2) provides:

The department [FDLE] shall issue a certificate of eligibility for sealing to a person who is the subject of a criminal history record provided that such person:

(a)  Has submitted to the department a certified copy of the disposition of the charge to which the petition to seal pertains.

(b)  Remits a $75 processing fee . . .

(c)  Has never, prior to the date on which the application for a certificate of eligibility is filed, been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation . . .

(d)  Has not been adjudicated guilty of or adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to seal pertains.

(e)  Has never secured a prior sealing or expunction of a criminal history record . . .
(f)  Is no longer under court supervision . . .

By the plain language of the statute, whether the subject criminal history “relates to” an excluded crime is not a criterion for FDLE to consider in deciding whether to approve an application to seal.