The ‘Related Offense’ Exclusion
[…] On appeal, the Fifth District Court of Appeal reversed, holding that, as long as the defendant met the statutory criteria for eligibility outlined in § 943.059(2), FDLE must issue a certificate of eligibility.  Id. at 441.    The issue of “relatedness” was reserved for the trial court to determine at an evidentiary hearing.  Id.

Record Expunctions

FDLE similarly lacks authority to deny an application to expunge on grounds that the criminal history at issue “relates” to an excluded offense.

§ 943.0585(2) provides:

The department shall issue a certificate of eligibility for expunction to a person…if that person:

(a) Has obtained, and submitted to the department, a written, certified statement from the appropriate state attorney or statewide prosecutor which indicates:

1. That an indictment, information, or other charging document was not filed or issued in the case.

2. That an indictment, information, or other charging document, if filed or issued in the case, was dismissed or nolle prosequi . . .

3. That the criminal history record does not relate to a violation of s. 393.135, s. 394.4593, s. 787.025, chapter 794, former s. 796.03, s. 800.04, s. 810.14, s. 817.034, s. 825.1025, s. 827.071, chapter 839, s. 847.0133, s. 847.0135, s. 847.0145, s. 893.135, s. 916.1075, a violation enumerated in s. 907.041 . . . without regard to whether adjudication was withheld.

(b) Remits a $75 processing fee . . .

(c) Has submitted to the department a certified copy of the disposition of the charge . . .

(d) Has never, prior to the date on which the application for a certificate of eligibility is filed, been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation . . .

(e) Has not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains . . .

(f) Has never secured a prior sealing or expunction of a criminal history record . . .

(g) Is no longer under court supervision . . .

(h) Has previously obtained a court order sealing the record under this section.

Thus, unlike applications to seal, whether an offense “relates to” an excluded crime is a permissible criterion for consideration in the application stages of a proposed expunction.