What is a Domestic Violence Injunction?
[…] This is includes the Batterer’s Intervention Program (BIP);
  6. Referring a petitioner to a certified domestic violence center;
  7. Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive care, possession, or control of any animals or pets;
  8. Granting any other relief necessary for the protection of a victim of domestic violence;

Pleading Requirements for Domestic Injunctions

A petition for injunction must meet basic pleading requirements of specificity and notice in order to comply with Due Process.

§ 741.30(3)(a), further provides that “the sworn petition must allege the existence of such domestic violence and must include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of which relief is sought” (emphasis added).

At a minimum, the petition for an injunction must comport with “due process, including the right to proper and adequate notice of the allegations” that are the subject of the petition and eventual hearing. Sanchez v. Marin, 138 So.3d 1165 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).