What is a Domestic Violence Injunction?
[…] (1) He or she is a family or household member of the respondent. Alcon v. Collins, 334 So. 3d 717, 719 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022); and
(2) He or she has been a victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence. See § 741.30(1)(a).

What is a Family or Household Member?

Any “family or household member” who is a victim of domestic violence or in imminent danger of such violence has standing to pursue injunctive relief against an offending family or household member. § 741.30(1)(e).

§ 741.28, Florida Statutes, defines “family or household member to include:

  • spouses;
  • former spouses;
  • persons related by blood or marriage;
  • persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family; and
  • persons who are parents of a child in common (regardless of whether they have been married).

Individuals with children in common are included in the definition of ‘family or household member” even if they never resided with the other person. § 741.28(3)