No Valid Driver’s License
[…] 49 U.S.C. 30301 defines a ‘operator’s license’ to mean a license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public highways. As applied in Florida, only State-issued licenses or certificates are valid, unless otherwise exempted by Florida law (discussed below).
Definition of ‘Highway’
The term ‘highway’ is defined under Sec. 322.01(41), Florida Statutes, to mean “the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.”
The term therefore includes privately owned property if public vehicular traffic is allowed entry.
Definition of ‘Drive’