Definition of Exposure
[…] Definition of Exposure

Exposure of sexual organs is defined as the as the exposure of a person’s genitalia to another person with lewd intent.

Section 800.03, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

“It is unlawful to expose or exhibit one’s sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or to be naked in public except in any place provided or set apart for that purpose.”

Proof at Trial

To prove the crime of Exposure of Sexual Organs at trial, the prosecution must establish the following four elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

  1. The defendant exposed or exhibited his/her sexual organs or was naked;