Definition of Child Neglect
[…] Definition of Child Neglect

The offense of child neglect is defined under Section 827.03, Florida Statutes. Under the law, “neglect of child” means “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health,” including, but not limited to:

  • Food and nutrition;
  • Clothing;
  • Shelter;
  • Supervision;
  • Medicine and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.