Definition of Child Neglect
[…] Definition of Child Neglect

Under Section 827.03. Florida Statutes, child neglect is defined as “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health.”

Statutory examples include a failure to provide:

  • Food and nutrition;
  • Clothing;
  • Shelter;
  • Supervision;
  • Medicine and medical services.