MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE AND ADMISSIONS
[…] Officer Smith himself refers to the encounter as a “stop,” and he proceeded to issue a citation based on the alleged infraction. Officer Smith similarly characterized the encounter as a “pedestrian stop.” Thus, the only issue remaining is whether Officer Smith had the requisite founded suspicion or probable cause to detain Defendant and inquire as to Defendant’s identity.

Contrary to Officer Smith’s assertions, Defendant’s alleged conduct did not constitute a violation of the statute referenced in the traffic citation. Florida Statutes § 316.130(12) provides as follows:

No pedestrian shall, except in a marked crosswalk, cross a roadway at any other place than by a route at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb.

Here, there was no allegation by either of the officers on the scene that Mr. XXXX at any point proceeded across Dairy Road at a diagonal or by a route other than the shortest route. Thus, there was no violation of § 316.130(12).

No other provision of § 316.130 provides a basis for a pedestrian violation alleged in the instant case. “Failure to use a crosswalk” is not a listed infraction. On the contrary, § 316.130(10) specifically provides that a pedestrian may cross a roadway at any point “other than within a marked crosswalk” so long as he or she “yield[s] the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” The only conceivable basis for the alleged infraction is § 316.130(11), which provides that “[b]etween adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.” This provision too fails to provide the basis for the pedestrian stop conducted by Officer Smith.