That the material facts are set forth below:
[…] Chapter 322 contains multiple exceptions to the general requirement of a state-issued driver’s license.  Section 322.04(1) provides as follows:

The following persons are exempt from obtaining a driver license:

(d) A nonresident who is at least 18 years of age and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid noncommercial driver license issued to the nonresident in his or her home state or country operating a motor vehicle, other than a commercial motor vehicle, in this state.

Section 322.01(34), Florida Statutes (2015), defines the term “resident” to mean “a person who has his or her principal place of domicile in this state for a period of more than 6 consecutive months, has registered to vote, has made a statement of domicile . . . or has filed for homestead tax exemption . . .”

At all times material, Defendant was a non-resident of Florida, was over the age of 18, and had in his immediate possession a valid non-commercial driver’s license issued by his home country of Italy.