That the material facts are set forth below:
[…] 8. Defendant is over the age of 18.
  9. Defendant is not a resident of the State of Florida.  Specifically, Defendant has not maintained a principal place of domicile in Florida for a period of more than 6 consecutive months, has not registered to vote, has not made a statement of domicile in Florida, and has never filed in Florida for a homestead tax exemption.
  10. Defendant has never accepted employment in Florida, and is barred from doing so by his M-category visa.
  11. Officer Kier issued to Defendant a citation for No Valid Driver’s License, citing Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (2015).

Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (2015) provides that “a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license.”

Chapter 322 contains multiple exceptions to the general requirement of a state-issued driver’s license.  Section 322.04(1) provides as follows:

The following persons are exempt from obtaining a driver license: