That the material facts are set forth below:
[…] 10. Defendant has never accepted employment in Florida, and is barred from doing so by his M-category visa.
  11. Officer Kier issued to Defendant a citation for No Valid Driver’s License, citing Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (2015).

Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (2015) provides that “a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license.”

Chapter 322 contains multiple exceptions to the general requirement of a state-issued driver’s license.  Section 322.04(1) provides as follows:

The following persons are exempt from obtaining a driver license:

(d) A nonresident who is at least 18 years of age and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid noncommercial driver license issued to the nonresident in his or her home state or country operating a motor vehicle, other than a commercial motor vehicle, in this state.